sessional

German translation: Teilnahmenote

07:58 May 29, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma transcript India
English term or phrase: sessional
Tabelle:

Subject code
Subject
End exam.
Sessional
Total

Bei end exam., sessional und total sind die erreichten Punkte eingetragen
silvia glatzhofer
German translation:Teilnahmenote
Explanation:
My reference is from a Pakistani university, but I think you can still apply the explanations on your text.

At any rate, Sessional refers to “sessional marks”, and “session” to “in-class instruction” (as opposed to exams or lab work, and not to ”semester” or “term”, as I had initially thought)

“In each semester, students may be required to appear in quizzes, mid semester examinations, final semester examinations, give presentations, participate in group discussions, and submit projects/assignments/lab reports.
The teacher will be responsible for students evaluation and grading as per the following weight-age:
Sessional Marks 20%
Mid Semester Examination 30%
Final Semester Examination 50%
Sessional marks may comprise of test(s) / quiz(s) / assignment(s) / presentation(s) / class participation. The course teacher will decide the marks distribution according to the nature of the course.
Mid Semester Examination will be conducted after eight weeks of teaching during a semester from the syllabus prescribed for the mid examination.
Final Semester Examination covering the full syllabus with at least 20% of the course of mid examination as well, shall be held at the end of each semester. “
http://www.tuf.edu.pk/examination-rules.php

Another reference:
“The performance of a student will be evaluated by 1) continuous class assessment and 2) end semester examination.
The continuous assessment (Sessional marks): It shall be based on class tests, assignments / tutorials, quizzes / viva-voce and attendance.
The end semester examination: It shall be any combination of written papers, practicals and viva-voce, inspection of certified course work in classes and laboratories, project work, design reports etc.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-grading-system-in-AKTU

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
sounds reasonable, thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Teilnahmenote
Johanna Timm, PhD
2Teilnahmenachweis
Axel Dittmer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Teilnahmenachweis


Explanation:
oder eventuell 'Leistungsnachweis'

http://www.kncpa.ac.in/sessional_performance.htm
'Records of theory and practical class work of students is maintained by the Institute in the manner as prescribed in Education Regulation 91 as under:

A regular record of both theory and practical class work and examinations conducted in an Institute imparting training for the course for Diploma in Pharmacy, Part-I and Part-II is maintained for each candidate and 20 marks are allotted for each paper in theory and 20 marks are allotted for each paper in practicals as Sessional Marks.

There are at least 2 periodic sessional examinations during each academic year. In case more than two periodic tests are held the highest aggregate of any two performances forms the basis for calculating sessional marks.

If any candidate remains absent for any periodic test he is deemed to have secured zero marks in the said test. The Principal will communicate the sessional marks of the candidates to the Board as directed within the stipulated period.'

'Bestätigung von Studienleistungen

Der Nachweis erfolgreicher Teilnahme (Leistungsnachweis) an einer Lehrveranstaltung gemäß §§9 und 16 der Prüfungsordnung setzt eine nachprüfbare, bewertbare Eigenleistung der Studierenden voraus. Leistungsnachweis ist die Bescheinigung über jeweils eine geforderte individuell erkennbare Studienleistung (insbesondere Klausurarbeit oder Referat oder Hausarbeit oder Studienarbeit oder mündliche Prüfung oder Entwurf oder Praktikumsbericht), die inhaltlich auf eine Lehrveranstaltung von höchstens vier Semesterwochenstunden oder auf eine einsemestrige Lehrveranstaltung bezogen ist. Gruppenleistungen sind zugelassen, sofern der Beitrag jedes Gruppenmitglieds zu ihnen erkennbar ist. Der Leistungsnachweis in der Veranstaltung Statistik I und Statistik II für Psychologen erfolgt jeweils durch eine Klausurarbeit.

Soweit Teilnahmenachweise als Voraussetzung für die Zulassung zu weiterführenden Veranstaltungen gemäß §12 Abs. 8, §16 Abs. 1, Abs. 2 und Abs. 3 dieser Ordnung oder als Voraussetzung zu Prüfungen gemäß §§9 und 16 der Diplom-Prüfungsordnung gefordert werden, setzen diese nur "aktive Teilnahme" an der Veranstaltung voraus, d.h. z.B. Vor- und Nachbereitung, aktive Beteiligung an der Seminargestaltung, Beteiligung an Seminargesprächen, Durchführung von Experimenten etc. . Eine Bewertung entfällt.'
https://www.uni-muenster.de/Rektorat/abuni/ab70703.htm

u.a.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-29 09:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Hygiene, Mikrobiologie, Virologie
Die regelmäßige und erfolgreiche Teilnahme für den Leistungsnachweis Hygiene, Mikrobiologie,
Virologie wird bescheinigt, wenn die Studierenden folgende Bedingungen erfüllen:'

'Die Studierenden haben ihre regelmäßige Teilnahme an den Praktischen Übungen, Seminaren und Tutorien nachzuweisen (§ 19, Absatz 1, Studienordnung Humanmedizin 2013). Dabeiliegt die regelmäßige Teilnahme am jeweiligen Themen- oder Studienblock vor, wennmindestens 85% der o.g. Pflichtlehrveranstaltungen absolviert wurden.'

http://www.medizin.hhu.de/fileadmin/redaktion/Fakultaeten/Me...

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teilnahmenote


Explanation:
My reference is from a Pakistani university, but I think you can still apply the explanations on your text.

At any rate, Sessional refers to “sessional marks”, and “session” to “in-class instruction” (as opposed to exams or lab work, and not to ”semester” or “term”, as I had initially thought)

“In each semester, students may be required to appear in quizzes, mid semester examinations, final semester examinations, give presentations, participate in group discussions, and submit projects/assignments/lab reports.
The teacher will be responsible for students evaluation and grading as per the following weight-age:
Sessional Marks 20%
Mid Semester Examination 30%
Final Semester Examination 50%
Sessional marks may comprise of test(s) / quiz(s) / assignment(s) / presentation(s) / class participation. The course teacher will decide the marks distribution according to the nature of the course.
Mid Semester Examination will be conducted after eight weeks of teaching during a semester from the syllabus prescribed for the mid examination.
Final Semester Examination covering the full syllabus with at least 20% of the course of mid examination as well, shall be held at the end of each semester. “
http://www.tuf.edu.pk/examination-rules.php

Another reference:
“The performance of a student will be evaluated by 1) continuous class assessment and 2) end semester examination.
The continuous assessment (Sessional marks): It shall be based on class tests, assignments / tutorials, quizzes / viva-voce and attendance.
The end semester examination: It shall be any combination of written papers, practicals and viva-voce, inspection of certified course work in classes and laboratories, project work, design reports etc.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-grading-system-in-AKTU



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
sounds reasonable, thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search