Beat

German translation: Polizeibezirk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beat
German translation:Polizeibezirk
Entered by: João Alegria Rei

11:07 Jul 14, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Beat
Hallo zusammen,

sitze gerade an einer Geburtsurkunde aus den USA, wo neben County, City usw,. auch "Beat" als Ortsangabe hervorgeht. Ist das so etwas wie ein Distrikt, Viertel? Kann mir so recht keinen Reim darauf machen, zumal es mal auf County, mal auf City folgt.
João Alegria Rei
Polizeibezirk
Explanation:
Das scheinen Polizeibezirke zu sein.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beat_(police)

http://www.bickerdike.org/blog/save-the-date-for-your-distri...

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/beat-number-us-birth...
Selected response from:

Tanja K
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bezirk
Daniel Arnold
3Polizeibezirk
Tanja K


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beat
Polizeibezirk


Explanation:
Das scheinen Polizeibezirke zu sein.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beat_(police)

http://www.bickerdike.org/blog/save-the-date-for-your-distri...

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/beat-number-us-birth...

Tanja K
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beat
Bezirk


Explanation:
see link for an explanation - I agree with the commens there from the French translators. In German I would translate this as a "Bezirk".


    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/beat-number-us-birth-certificate.2690700/
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search