National Society Focal Point

German translation: Ansprechpartner/Kontakt/Verbindungsperson der/zur (entsprechenden) nationalen Gesellschaft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:National Society Focal Point
German translation:Ansprechpartner/Kontakt/Verbindungsperson der/zur (entsprechenden) nationalen Gesellschaft
Entered by: Malgorzata Wielgus

12:15 Aug 11, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: National Society Focal Point
"French Red Cross in Iraq certifies that Mr. XY has been employed by our organization as National Society Focal Point".

Vielen Dank für Eure Vorschläge :-)
Malgorzata Wielgus
Germany
Ansprechpartner/Kontakt/Verbindungsperson der/zur (entsprechenden) nationalen Gesellschaft
Explanation:
Den "focal point" sehe ich hier als festen Ansprechpartner/Kontakt bzw. Verbindungsperson. Englische Synonyme wären z. B. "designated contact", "(first) port of call" oder "liaison officer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-11 13:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die nationale irakische Gesellschaft wäre dann wohl der "Irakische Rote Halbmond" - siehe z. B. https://www.drk.de/hilfe-weltweit/wo-wir-helfen/nahost/irak/ und http://www.ifrc.org/en/what-we-do/where-we-work/middle-east-...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lokaler Kontakt/Ansprechpartner im Irak
Sebastian Witte
3Ansprechpartner/Kontakt/Verbindungsperson der/zur (entsprechenden) nationalen Gesellschaft
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national society focal point
Ansprechpartner/Kontakt/Verbindungsperson der/zur (entsprechenden) nationalen Gesellschaft


Explanation:
Den "focal point" sehe ich hier als festen Ansprechpartner/Kontakt bzw. Verbindungsperson. Englische Synonyme wären z. B. "designated contact", "(first) port of call" oder "liaison officer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-11 13:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die nationale irakische Gesellschaft wäre dann wohl der "Irakische Rote Halbmond" - siehe z. B. https://www.drk.de/hilfe-weltweit/wo-wir-helfen/nahost/irak/ und http://www.ifrc.org/en/what-we-do/where-we-work/middle-east-...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national society focal point
lokaler Kontakt/Ansprechpartner im Irak


Explanation:


Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search