PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Burgh of Glasgow

German translation: Stadt Glasgow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Burgh of Glasgow
German translation:Stadt Glasgow
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

11:27 Feb 25, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Burgh of Glasgow
EN:
Extracted from the Register of Births for the District of Provan in the Burgh of Glasgow on [Date, 1988].

Die Agentur hat die Übersetzung Freie Stadt Glasgow abgelehnt.
Vielleicht wurde "Freie Stadt Glasgow" dabei gegooglet, denn zunächst kann ich hier so erstmal kein Problem erkennen.

Aus einer schottischen Geburtsurkunde von 1988.

Grüße.
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Stadt(gemeinde)
Explanation:
Casselll's: "burgh (Scots) = Stadt(gemeinde)"
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Stadt(gemeinde)
Vittorio Ferretti
4Stadt Glasgow
Susanne Gläsel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burgh of glasgow
Stadt(gemeinde)


Explanation:
Casselll's: "burgh (Scots) = Stadt(gemeinde)"

Vittorio Ferretti
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stadt Glasgow


Explanation:
"Burgh (/ˈbʌrə/) is the Scots term for a town or a municipality." (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_burghs_in_Scotland)

Demnach müsste es einfach nur "Stadt Glasgow" heißen. Man könnte wohl auch das Wort "Gemeinde" nehmen, aber ich glaube, das passt in dem Fall nicht. Provan ist ein Bezirk/Wahlkreis in der Stadt Glasgow. "Glasgow Provan ist ein Wahlkreis für das Schottische Parlament." (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glasgow_Provan_(Wahlkreis,_Sch...


    https://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung/englisch-deutsch/BURGH
Susanne Gläsel
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search