executed the foregoing instrument

German translation: die vorstehende Urkunde unterzeichnen AT: unter / fertigen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:execute the foregoing instrument
German translation:die vorstehende Urkunde unterzeichnen AT: unter / fertigen
Entered by: Adrian MM.

08:38 Aug 4, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificate of incumbency
English term or phrase: executed the foregoing instrument
Personally came before me this 10th day of March 2020, the above named (name), to me known to be the Secretary of (company) and the person who executed the foregoing instrument and acknowledged same.

Was ist hier mit "who executed the foregoing instrument" gemeint? Der Text weiter oben beginnt mit:

I, the undersigned, do hereby certify, that (name) is the duly elected, qualified and acting President and CEO of (company).

Kann mir jemand weiterhelfen?

Danke!
Julika Katz
Netherlands
die vorstehende Urkunde unterzeichnet AUT: unter/fertigt hat
Explanation:
To execute an instrument or Will beduetet eine Urkunde unterzeichnen - und ist ein falscher Freund von Ausührung.

Ausfertigung ist leider auch juristisch falsch und entspricht eher 'issuing' or the 'engrossment' of e.g. a lease > Mietvertrag or other corporate etc, instrument.

Übrigens heißt 'ein Testament aus- bzw. durchführen' implenenting the terms of a Will, also adminsitering the estate.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2die vorstehende Urkunde unterzeichnet AUT: unter/fertigt hat
Adrian MM.
3...den vorliegenden Schriftsatz (Dokument) ausgeführt
Klaus Beyer


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...den vorliegenden Schriftsatz (Dokument) ausgeführt


Explanation:
An "instrument" in legal parlance is any kind of written document (Niederschrift)."Execute" means either being the author or simply the undersigned thereof.

Klaus Beyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Wohl eher "(aus)gefertigt" i. S. v. unterzeichnet, und hier dürfte es sich um eine Urkunde handeln. Vgl. https://www.proz.com/kudoz/894673 und https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/law-contracts/1...
12 mins
  -> Richtig, 'ausgefertigt' ist besser

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
execute/d the foregoing instrument
die vorstehende Urkunde unterzeichnet AUT: unter/fertigt hat


Explanation:
To execute an instrument or Will beduetet eine Urkunde unterzeichnen - und ist ein falscher Freund von Ausührung.

Ausfertigung ist leider auch juristisch falsch und entspricht eher 'issuing' or the 'engrossment' of e.g. a lease > Mietvertrag or other corporate etc, instrument.

Übrigens heißt 'ein Testament aus- bzw. durchführen' implenenting the terms of a Will, also adminsitering the estate.

Example sentence(s):
  • USA: Executing a will is the technical term for signing a will and making it legal.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/3975830-execut...
    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/executing-will.html
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Gläser: mit unzerzeichnen
43 mins
  -> Danke schön - selbst die Queen of England versteht den Fachausdruck nicht: 'The Minister told me that the contracts had been finalised' > endgültig aufgesetzt und nicht executed /completed > unterzeichnet,

agree  A. & S. Witte
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, thanks and congrats on knowing better legal English than the Queen of England!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search