specific gravity

German translation: spezifisches Gewicht

17:22 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemicals
English term or phrase: specific gravity
For use in measuring concentrations of chemicals in solutions.

In context:
"Verify that the specific gravity is between XXX and YYY."
Michael McWilliam
United States
German translation:spezifisches Gewicht
Explanation:
...according to the Oxford / Duden...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spezifisches Gewicht
David Moore
4 +3relative Dichte
swisstell


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spezifisches Gewicht


Explanation:
...according to the Oxford / Duden...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 min

agree  Linda Flebus
5 mins

agree  MMUlr
5 mins

neutral  muttersprachler: Nicht ganz: Diese Größe ist dimensionslos // I found sources that define 'specific gravity' as dimensionless and so did VerenaH. // Just check the links of VerenaH and me. It a case of two terms for one concept.
8 mins
  -> It's the relative density that's dimensionless...Sorry, but your sources are WRONG

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relative Dichte


Explanation:
inasmuch as you are talking chemical solutions.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): Sorry, I just read the asker's note on the units. With no units it would be, I believe, "relative Dichte" rather than "spezifisches Gewicht" which is measured in kg/cubic meter (SI). I deleted my "agree" for "spezifisches Gewicht" above.
2 mins

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko: If there's no unit then "relative Dichte" (or "Dichtezahl" or "Dichteverhältnis") is definitly right. In some (rare) cases it could also mean "spezifisches Gewicht", i.e. "Dichte", though. However, this would require a unit such as kg/l.
17 mins

agree  muttersprachler: MW definiert das anders als "Dichte" bzw. spez. Gewicht. http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=spe...
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search