Calcium long chain alkyl phenate sulphide

German translation: langkettiges Calciumalkylphenolatsulfid

06:23 Apr 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Calcium long chain alkyl phenate sulphide
thanks :) (I have no further context, just the names)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:langkettiges Calciumalkylphenolatsulfid
Explanation:
oder: Calciumlangkettenalkylphenolatsulfid
oder: Calciumalkylphenolatsulfid mit langer Kette

Sorry, no reference. Ph.D. in chemistry, only...


Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
danke fuer beide Antworten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3langkettiges Calciumalkylphenolatsulfid
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
5Kalziumsalz eines mit einer langer alkylkettesubstituirtes Fenols
peter zalupsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calcium long chain alkyl phenate sulphide
Kalziumsalz eines mit einer langer alkylkettesubstituirtes Fenols


Explanation:
since the alkyl has not been specified a chemical name cannot be made and the above represents a "description", possibly "alkylsubstituirtes Kalziumfenolat"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-27 06:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kalziumsalz eines mit einer langer alkylthiokettesubstituirtes Fenols
müsste es sein, ich habe den \"sulphide\" vergessen.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 18

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calcium long chain alkyl phenate sulphide
langkettiges Calciumalkylphenolatsulfid


Explanation:
oder: Calciumlangkettenalkylphenolatsulfid
oder: Calciumalkylphenolatsulfid mit langer Kette

Sorry, no reference. Ph.D. in chemistry, only...




Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
danke fuer beide Antworten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
11 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: langkettiges.
14 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search