PEM fuel cell technology

German translation: Brennstoffzelle mit Protonenaustauschmembran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PEM fuel cell technology
German translation:Brennstoffzelle mit Protonenaustauschmembran
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

09:58 Dec 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: PEM fuel cell technology
proton-exchange membrane – or PEM - fuel cell technology
Steffen Pollex (X)
Brennstoffzelle mit Protonenaustauschmembrane
Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag:
Die Technologie der Brennstoffzellen mit Protonenaustauschmembrane (PEM)
Die Abkürzung PEM würde ich mindestens bei der ersten Verwendung des Begriffs ausschreiben.
Selected response from:

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Grading comment
Ja, so werde ich's machen. Vielen Dank und Frohes Fest! Gut dass es Leute gibt, die Ahnung von Technik haben...:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Brennstoffzelle mit Protonenaustauschmembrane
Nicole Wulf
2PEM Brennstoffzellentechnologie
Anita Kobayashi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pem fuel cell technology
PEM Brennstoffzellentechnologie


Explanation:
oder PEM Brennstoffzellen-Technologie.


Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pem fuel cell technology
Brennstoffzelle mit Protonenaustauschmembrane


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag:
Die Technologie der Brennstoffzellen mit Protonenaustauschmembrane (PEM)
Die Abkürzung PEM würde ich mindestens bei der ersten Verwendung des Begriffs ausschreiben.

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, so werde ich's machen. Vielen Dank und Frohes Fest! Gut dass es Leute gibt, die Ahnung von Technik haben...:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search