International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Australian List of Designated Hazardous Substances

German translation: australische Liste von als gefährlich eingestuften Substanzen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Australian List of Designated Hazardous Substances
German translation:australische Liste von als gefährlich eingestuften Substanzen
Entered by: Anja Wojahn

15:02 Jan 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemie
English term or phrase: Australian List of Designated Hazardous Substances
According to the Australian List of Designated Hazardous Substances and/or the Approved Criteria for Classifying Hazardous Substances (NOHSC:1008(1999)], this product is labeled as follows:
Anja Wojahn
australische Liste von als gefährlich eingestuften Substanzen
Explanation:
AUSTRALISCHE LISTE (AICS): Nicht bestimmt
KANADISCHE LISTE (DSL): Nicht bestimmt.
CHINESISCHE LISTE (IECS): Nicht bestimmt.
EG-LISTE (EINECS): Konform.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Australische Liste der als Gefahrstoffe ausgewiesenen Substanzen
Ivo Lang
4australische Liste von als gefährlich eingestuften Substanzen
Geneviève von Levetzow
3 -1die australische Liste der führ gefählich erklärten Produlte
Michael Hesselnberg (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
die australische Liste der führ gefählich erklärten Produlte


Explanation:
°

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Wortwörtliche Übersetzung
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
australische Liste von als gefährlich eingestuften Substanzen


Explanation:
AUSTRALISCHE LISTE (AICS): Nicht bestimmt
KANADISCHE LISTE (DSL): Nicht bestimmt.
CHINESISCHE LISTE (IECS): Nicht bestimmt.
EG-LISTE (EINECS): Konform.


    Reference: http://www.stihl.de/produkte/sdb/german/documents/0781_319_8...
Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
australian list of designated hazardous substances
Australische Liste der als Gefahrstoffe ausgewiesenen Substanzen


Explanation:
"designate" = laut LEO "ausweisen", "erkl'ren"

Oder kurz: Australische Liste ausgewiesener Gefahrstoffe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-01-11 17:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.baua.de/prax/ags/trgs602.pdf
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:hNnw1YTBOQkJ:www.gaa.bad...
Neben sensibilisierenden und irritati-
ven Wirkungen vorwiegend der Zinkchro-
mate nach Haut- und Schleimhautkontakt
werden sowohl Zink- als auch Strontium-
chromat in der MAK-Werte-Liste als ein-
deutig krebserzeugend ausgewiesene
Gefahrstoffe aufgeführt.
http://www.qm-griffbereit.de/lexikon/QMgriffbereit.e.html
Kategorie 1 (bis 1998 A1)
= Eindeutig als krebserregend ausgewiesene Arbeitsstoffe


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search