Approved Criteria for Classifying Hazardous Substances

German translation: zugelassene Kriterien für die Klassifizierung von Gefahrstoffen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Approved Criteria for Classifying Hazardous Substances
German translation:zugelassene Kriterien für die Klassifizierung von Gefahrstoffen
Entered by: Anja Wojahn

15:02 Jan 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemie
English term or phrase: Approved Criteria for Classifying Hazardous Substances
According to the Australian List of Designated Hazardous Substances and/or the Approved Criteria for Classifying Hazardous Substances (NOHSC:1008(1999)], this product is labeled as follows:
Anja Wojahn
zugelassene Kriterien für die Klassifizierung von Gefahrstoffen
Explanation:
I'd prefer Gefahrstoffe to gefährliche Substanzen - at least this is how they're referred to by Shell and ECI among others. "Zugelassene" sounds a bit more forceful to me than "genehmigt".
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zugelassene Kriterien für die Klassifizierung von Gefahrstoffen
Krokodil
4die genehmigten Kriterien der Klassifizierung gefählicher Substanzen
Michael Hesselnberg
3offizielle Kriterien zur Klassifizierung von gefährlichen Substanzen
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die genehmigten Kriterien der Klassifizierung gefählicher Substanzen


Explanation:
°

Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zugelassene Kriterien für die Klassifizierung von Gefahrstoffen


Explanation:
I'd prefer Gefahrstoffe to gefährliche Substanzen - at least this is how they're referred to by Shell and ECI among others. "Zugelassene" sounds a bit more forceful to me than "genehmigt".

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: oder "anerkannte"
32 mins

agree  John Jory: anerkannte
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approved criteria for classifying hazardous substances
offizielle Kriterien zur Klassifizierung von gefährlichen Substanzen


Explanation:
Im Grunde werden Kriterien nicht "zugelassen", Geräte oder Einrichtungen ja. Gemeint ist doch, dass die Kriterien von Behörden erstellt werden, also "offiziell" oder "verbindlich" sind.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/research/guide/de/a-17.html
Offizielle Definition der KMU

Neue offizielle Kriterien, die ein Unternehmen erfüllen muß, um unter dem Fünften Rahmenprogramm als KMU zu gelten (es müssen alle Kriterien erfüllt werden):
http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/inspections/vi/reports/chi...
Dennoch bestehen nach wie vor eine Reihe von Mängeln:
- bestimmte Höchstmengen für Rückstände fehlen,
- offizielle Kriterien für gezielte Kontrollen sind nicht vorhanden,
http://www.co-brass.com/what_is_as_page2_criteria.htm
ArticlesOfficial Criteria for Asperger Syndrome


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search