spill area

German translation: Auslaufbereich / Auslauffläche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spill area
German translation:Auslaufbereich / Auslauffläche
Entered by: Anja Wojahn

15:07 Jan 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemie
English term or phrase: spill area
Neutralize spill area and washings with soda ash or lime.
Anja Wojahn
Auslaufbereich / Auslauffläche
Explanation:
'Spill' wird meistens für das versehentliche Auslaufen von gefährlichen bzw. umweltschädlichen Flüssigkeiten verwendet. Das häufigste Beispiel sind 'oil spills'.
'Spill area' area bezeichnet den Bereich (die Fläche), auf dem sich die Flüssigkeit ausbreitet, und in dem die Gegenmaßnahmen vorgenommen werden müssen.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Sehr ausführlich; vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Auslauffläche
Alexander Schleber
4 +2Auslaufbereich / Auslauffläche
John Jory
5verschmutzte(s)/verunreinigte(s)/besudelte(s)
Wolf Brosius (X)
4Kontaminationsbereich
Zeyern
4Überlauf bzw., undichter Bereich
Brandis (X)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überlauf bzw., undichter Bereich


Explanation:
Überlauf bzw., undichter Bereich - Online Dict.
Der Bereich, der undicht ist, muss dekontaminiert / disinfiziert werden.

Brandis (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auslauffläche


Explanation:
Auslauf = leakage, overflow,

See the link for some examples.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=a...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brandis (X): the link is good, but Leakage means Auslauf but not overflow. you may still be right.
24 mins
  -> You're not entirely wrong, but a little too strong. Nearly synonymous terms should be given consideration.

agree  John Jory: Sorry, habe wegen des unqualifizierten 'disagrees' diesen Vorschlag nicht gleich gelesen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: kann das disagree von Bandi auch nicht nachvollziehen.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontaminationsbereich


Explanation:
... ich glaube, das ist in diesem Zusammenhang gemeint....

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auslaufbereich / Auslauffläche


Explanation:
'Spill' wird meistens für das versehentliche Auslaufen von gefährlichen bzw. umweltschädlichen Flüssigkeiten verwendet. Das häufigste Beispiel sind 'oil spills'.
'Spill area' area bezeichnet den Bereich (die Fläche), auf dem sich die Flüssigkeit ausbreitet, und in dem die Gegenmaßnahmen vorgenommen werden müssen.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sehr ausführlich; vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verschmutzte(s)/verunreinigte(s)/besudelte(s)


Explanation:
Oberfläche/Gebiet/Zone in der sich die betreffende Substanz befindet und entsprechend entsorgt wird.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search