Trimethylpropanetriacrylate

German translation: Trimethylolpropantriacrylat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trimethylpropanetriacrylate
German translation:Trimethylolpropantriacrylat
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

14:34 Jan 27, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Trimethylpropanetriacrylate
In Lacken enthaltene (ab gewissen Konzentrationen gesundheitsgefährdende) Chemikalie.
Aus einem englischen Datensicherheitsblatt.
Wie lautet der korrekte deutsche Begriff - bitte eine Referenz angeben!

Vielen Dank!
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Trimethylolpropantriacrylat
Explanation:
Kein Bindestrich in dieser Verbindung.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Trimethylopropan-triacrylat
Cécile Kellermayr
5Trimethylolpropantriacrylat
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 -1Trimethylolpropan-Trimethacrylat
KZorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Trimethylopropan-triacrylat


Explanation:
ich hoff,e, ich habs richtig geschrieben:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 14:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sicpa.com/public/pdf/hse/ger/stoffeindruckfarben/ was_ist_von_uv.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 14:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.basf.de/de/produkte/farbmittel/farben/pigmente/pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 15:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..\"-methylol....\" natürlich...


    Reference: http://www.basf.de/de/dispersionen/applications/industrial_c...
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: Trimethylolpropantriacrylat (-methylol-!)
10 mins
  -> klar, danke, das "l" ist mir abhanden gekommen;-)

agree  swisstell: mit Eckhard
19 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
52 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: ohne Bindestrich ist es korrekt
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Trimethylolpropan-Trimethacrylat


Explanation:
Trimethylolpropan-Trimethacrylat
http://www.fertighaus.de/f_haus/info/abk_t.htm

KZorn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: wo kommt das methacrylat auf einmal her?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trimethylolpropantriacrylat


Explanation:
Kein Bindestrich in dieser Verbindung.


    www.basf.de/.../farbmittel/farben/pigmente/printing_inks/ druckfarben/harze/?sortiment=Laromer&db_id=91
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank an alle!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search