deck layout

German translation: Layout der Arbeitsflächen (Decks)

20:28 Mar 13, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Pipettierarbeiten im Labor
English term or phrase: deck layout
The flexible deck layout of the XXX accommodates tubes, reservoirs and plates, enabling multi-step transfers to the assay plate.
Es handelt sich um ein automatisiertes Pipettiersystem, dass Mehrkanalpipetten verwendet. Was ist hier mit Deck gemeint? Ein Bedienungstableau?
Danke!
Dr-G-Pless
German translation:Layout der Arbeitsflächen (Decks)
Explanation:
Ich bin eine ehemalige Med.-Techn.-Analytikerin, und ich denke, es könnte sich um das Layout des Decks (bzw.Arbeitsfläche) handeln. Eventuell kannst du auch direkt den Terminus auf Englisch stehen lassen!
Selected response from:

Doris Riegelnegg
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Layout der Arbeitsflächen (Decks)
Doris Riegelnegg
4Arbeitsoberflächengestaltung (Labortisch-Gestaltung)
Alexandra Akar


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Layout der Arbeitsflächen (Decks)


Explanation:
Ich bin eine ehemalige Med.-Techn.-Analytikerin, und ich denke, es könnte sich um das Layout des Decks (bzw.Arbeitsfläche) handeln. Eventuell kannst du auch direkt den Terminus auf Englisch stehen lassen!

Example sentence(s):
  • Technik: Die Plattform ist mit einem oder acht Kanälen im Volumenbereich von 0,5 bis 1000 μl ausgestattet. Neben dem Handling von Mikroplat- ten auf zwölf frei wählbaren Deckpositionen

    Reference: http://www.biomerieux.de/klinische-diagnostik/estream
    https://www.helmholtz-muenchen.de/fileadmin/Epigenetics/Uhlenhaut_German_LJ_16_01.pdf
Doris Riegelnegg
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erina Buck
22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arbeitsoberflächengestaltung (Labortisch-Gestaltung)


Explanation:
Arbeitsoberflächengestaltung (Labortisch-Gestaltung)

Alexandra Akar
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search