carboxyl-terminated monomeric

German translation: monomere [...] mit Carboxyl- oder Hydroxylterminus

13:45 Apr 23, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / aus Patentansprüchen
English term or phrase: carboxyl-terminated monomeric
Aus Patentansprüchen. Es geht um die Zusammensetzung verschiedener Komponenten, eine davon:

"...a co-polyester, derived from **hydroxyl- or carboxyl-terminated monomeric**, oligomeric or polymeric olefin or olefin oxide segments ..."

Mit dem eingesternten Teil kann ich nichts anfangen. Handelt es sich dabei um monomere Carboxyl-Endgruppen?

VDiV
Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
German translation:monomere [...] mit Carboxyl- oder Hydroxylterminus
Explanation:
Das "monomeric" gehört zu "monomeric, oligomeric or polymeric olefin [...] segments".
Selected response from:

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Matthias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1monomere [...] mit Carboxyl- oder Hydroxylterminus
Dr. Matthias Schauen
3carboxylterminierte monomere ... (s.u.)
Marga Shaw


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monomere [...] mit Carboxyl- oder Hydroxylterminus


Explanation:
Das "monomeric" gehört zu "monomeric, oligomeric or polymeric olefin [...] segments".

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Danke Matthias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Genau, die Frage ist eigentlich falsch gestellt.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carboxylterminierte monomere ... (s.u.)


Explanation:
ohne mehr Kontext evtl. so:

... ein Copolyester, abgeleitet von hydroxyl- oder carboxylterminierten monomeren, oligomeren oder polymeren Olefin- oder Olefinoxid-Segmenten



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 109




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search