innovative territory

German translation: Innovationsvorsprung

10:48 Jun 24, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: innovative territory
“If you go to the basics, then chemistry is about the manipulation of matter at the molecular level,” says XXX, a chemistry historian at Germany’s YYY University. “That means chemistry is involved in so many different fields: biotech, molecular biology, nanotech, and others.” “The problem for parts of the chemical industry,” XXX adds, “is that ***it lost this innovative territory to other fields.***”

Hat jemand eine Idee, wie man die markierte Stelle übersetzen könnte?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Innovationsvorsprung
Explanation:
Ich weiss, territory ist nicht übersetzt, mir scheint das aber so den Sinn relativ gut auszudrücken.
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Innovationsvorsprung
Madeleine van Zanten
4Führungsanspruch
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Innovationsvorsprung


Explanation:
Ich weiss, territory ist nicht übersetzt, mir scheint das aber so den Sinn relativ gut auszudrücken.

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... hat den/ihren Innovationsvorsprung ... verloren/eingebüßt
23 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 49 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Führungsanspruch


Explanation:
Andere Ausdrucksweise:

"Teilbereiche der chemischen Industrie", fügt XXX hinzu, "stehen vor dem Problem, diesen Führungsanspruch an andere Bereiche/Sektoren verloren zu haben."

"innovative territory" bezeichnet hier, auf einem bestimmten Gebiet an der Spitze der Entwicklung zu stehen, dadurch einen Wettbewerbsvorsprung zu besitzen, die Führung übernommen zu haben und für andere Wettbewerber der Maßstab (Benchmark) zu sein, an dem sich diese zu messen haben.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search