anti-iso alpha-acids

German translation: anti-iso-α-Säuren/Anti-Iso-alpha-Säuren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-iso alpha-acids
German translation:anti-iso-α-Säuren/Anti-Iso-alpha-Säuren
Entered by: Edith Kelly

15:29 Oct 10, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / isomerisation of alpha-acids
English term or phrase: anti-iso alpha-acids
Also, high gravity brewing results in a significantly lower isomerisation rate [9]. Moreover, alpha-acids can also be transformed during wort boiling to other products than iso-alpha-acids like *anti-iso-alpha-acids* [2] and both alpha-acids and iso-alpha-acids can be subject to oxidative degradation (for instance formation of oxidation products like abeo-iso-alpha-acids derived from iso-alpha-acids) [2, 27].

I got four ghits for the English term but nothing in German. And I have never heard that term before. Anyone in the know? Reference 2 is a Dutch reference and, by the way, the author is Dutch.

TIA for your assistance.
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
anti-iso-α-Säuren
Explanation:


Hallo Edith,


"Strukturen mit einem Fünferring. Durch Degradationsprozesse entstehen auch Isohumulonderivate (abeo-iso-α-Säuren, allo-iso-α-Säuren und anti-iso-α-Säuren). Diese schwerflüchtigen, gut wasserlöslichen, meist komplexen Verbindungen lösen sich in der Würze und können bis in das Bier gelangen."
(p. 25 bottom)
http://www.ciando.com/img/books/extract/3418009107_lp.pdf


"Während der Würzekochung entsteht eine Vielzahl von Oxidationsprodukten (z. B.: allo-, abeo- bzw. anti-iso-α-Säuren)."
(p. 17, in chapter 2.2.4.1 "Humulone und Isohumulone")
https://mediatum.ub.tum.de/doc/808712/808712.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-10-10 16:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant chapter 2.4.4.1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-10-10 16:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second quote, on p.17, is exactly at the end of the first paragraph.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-10 16:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you can also write the whole word "alpha":
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=tF...
Selected response from:

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen lieben Dank, auch an Mukul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1anti-iso-α-Säuren
Michael Confais (X)
4 -1Anti-Iso-Alpha-Säuren
Mukul Maheshwari


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-iso-α-Säuren


Explanation:


Hallo Edith,


"Strukturen mit einem Fünferring. Durch Degradationsprozesse entstehen auch Isohumulonderivate (abeo-iso-α-Säuren, allo-iso-α-Säuren und anti-iso-α-Säuren). Diese schwerflüchtigen, gut wasserlöslichen, meist komplexen Verbindungen lösen sich in der Würze und können bis in das Bier gelangen."
(p. 25 bottom)
http://www.ciando.com/img/books/extract/3418009107_lp.pdf


"Während der Würzekochung entsteht eine Vielzahl von Oxidationsprodukten (z. B.: allo-, abeo- bzw. anti-iso-α-Säuren)."
(p. 17, in chapter 2.2.4.1 "Humulone und Isohumulone")
https://mediatum.ub.tum.de/doc/808712/808712.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-10-10 16:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant chapter 2.4.4.1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-10-10 16:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second quote, on p.17, is exactly at the end of the first paragraph.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-10 16:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you can also write the whole word "alpha":
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=tF...

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen lieben Dank, auch an Mukul
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank. Die ersten beiden Referenzen kann ich nicht öffnen, bei der dritten finde ich leider das Wort Anti (um das es geht) nicht.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank für Deine liebe Hilfe, Barbara!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Anti-Iso-Alpha-Säuren


Explanation:
Anti-Iso-A-Säuren sind Stellungsisomere von Iso-A-Säuren. Sie entstehen in Isomerisierungsreaktionsgemischen von Hopfen-A-Säuren. Die Antiisohumulone 5- (3-Methylbutanoyl) -2- (3-methyl-2-butenyl) -4-hydroxy-4- (4-methyl-3-pentenoyi) cyclopentan-1,3-dione und Einige ihrer Derivate wurden aus Isomerisierungsreaktionsgemischen von Humulon isoliert. Die Gesamtausbeute der neuen Verbindungen, die zu den Antiserien gehören, übersteigt 10%. Die Verwendung der Antimitglieder im Brauprozess ist hoch. Die Anti-Iso-A-Säuren sind die heute bekanntesten bitter schmeckenden Hopfensäuren


    Reference: http://www.agraria.com.br/extranet/arquivos/agromalte_arquiv...
Mukul Maheshwari
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank. Ich kann die Referenz leider nicht öffnen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Schmidt: copy of existing entry
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search