non-terminal cleavage

German translation: nichtterminale Spaltung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-terminal cleavage
German translation:nichtterminale Spaltung
Entered by: Edith Kelly

16:19 Oct 27, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Endoproteinasen
English term or phrase: non-terminal cleavage
The addition of such peptides to beer showed an increase in body but also astringency. Additional experiments adding endoproteinases (non-terminal cleavage) as well as peptidases (terminal cleavage, microbial) during mashing, showed that an improvement in body is possible without increasing astringency when both peptidases were added.

The best I could find is Abspaltung der Enden/ohne Abspalrung der Enden ... aber welcher Enden?

Vielen Dank im Voraus für eure Vorschläge. Leider wurde das alles von Deutschen auf Englisch geschrieben und das Englisch ist häufig fragwürdig. Warum schreiben diese Menschen nicht einfach in ihrer Muttersprache ..... grummel
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
nichtterminale Spaltung
Explanation:
oder "interne Spaltung

siehe auch
https://doctor.lewah.com/36322/wie-schneiden-bakterielle-res...
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Barbara, und ebenfalls an Johanna. Ich konnte leider auch nicht herausfinden, welche Schreibweise die gängige ist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nichtterminale Spaltung
Barbara Schmidt
3nicht terminale Spaltung
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nichtterminale Spaltung


Explanation:
oder "interne Spaltung

siehe auch
https://doctor.lewah.com/36322/wie-schneiden-bakterielle-res...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke Barbara, und ebenfalls an Johanna. Ich konnte leider auch nicht herausfinden, welche Schreibweise die gängige ist.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht terminale Spaltung


Explanation:
siehe Diskussion

Ich bevorzuge die Schreibweise ohne Bindestrich, ich bin aber nicht sicher, welche die gängigste Variante im Deutschen der englischen Wörter mit "non-..." ist.

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search