mosaic

German translation: hier: Hybrid-Hefe / hybride Hefenvariante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mosaic
German translation:hier: Hybrid-Hefe / hybride Hefenvariante
Entered by: Edith Kelly

09:25 Oct 28, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Hefe
English term or phrase: mosaic
Interestingly, when the Guinness yeast was compared to yeasts from other Irish breweries, it could be shown that all the other yeasts were part of the British phyletic group, whereas Guinness yeast is mosaic and mostly of unknown origin. In conclusion, the concept of terroir cannot be used for Guinness yeast due to its unique character.

Nach langer Internetsuche habe ich leider nichts gefunden. Der englische Begriff taucht auf, aber wie nennt man das auf Deutsch?

Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
hier: Hybrid-Hefe / hybride Hefenvariante
Explanation:
durch Kreuzung entstandene Bierhefenvariante
phyletic - phyletisch - zu einer Rasse oder einem Stamm gehörig
mosaic - Hybrid-
mosaic hybrid - an individual exhibiting mosaic inheritance
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Regina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hier: Hybrid-Hefe / hybride Hefenvariante
Regina Eichstaedter
4Mosaic
Barbara Schmidt
3mosaikartig (aufgebaut)/mosaikartige Struktur
Susanne Schiewe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mosaic


Explanation:
Es ist der Name eines Aromahopfens und sollte m.E. beibehalten werden.
Siehe auch
https://www.about-drinks.com/hop-house-13-guinness-jetzt-auc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2020-10-28 09:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://kraftbier0711.de/hopfensorten-mosaic/

https://www.craftbeer-shop.com/Mosaic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2020-10-28 09:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Bezeichnung ist sogar gesetzlich geschützt:
https://mashcamp.shop/shop/rohstoffe/hopfen/pellets/mosaic/#...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, aber die Antwort ist leider 100% falsch. Die Hopfensorte heisst überigens Mosaik auf Deutsch.


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mosaikartig (aufgebaut)/mosaikartige Struktur


Explanation:
Die beiden Links beziehen sich auf Hefe

mosaikartige Struktur
https://books.google.de/books?id=zJkCFdQS8cAC&pg=PA277&lpg=P...

mosaikartig ... Mosaikgenen

https://books.google.de/books?id=Vsz6CQAAQBAJ&pg=PT35&lpg=PT...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hier: Hybrid-Hefe / hybride Hefenvariante


Explanation:
durch Kreuzung entstandene Bierhefenvariante
phyletic - phyletisch - zu einer Rasse oder einem Stamm gehörig
mosaic - Hybrid-
mosaic hybrid - an individual exhibiting mosaic inheritance


    https://www.scinexx.de/news/biowissen/geheimnis-belgischer-biere-gelueftet/
    https://erbsloeh.com/fileadmin/user_upload/artikel-hybridhefen-erwuenschte-merkmale-kombiniert-ddw-deutsch-erbsloeh-09_2013.pdf
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Regina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Matthias Schauen: Scheint zu passen. Hefe ist ja einzellig, von daher kann es nicht um das Mosaik im Sinne von Zellen mit unterschiedlichem Genom innerhalb eines Organismus gehen.
48 mins
  -> Richtig! Und die Hopfensorte "Mosaik" ist eine hybride Varietät, deshalb der Name. Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search