safeguarding

German translation: sichere Aufbewahrung, Verwahrung, Bewachung, Sicherung (je nach Kontext)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safeguarding
German translation:sichere Aufbewahrung, Verwahrung, Bewachung, Sicherung (je nach Kontext)
Entered by: Gabi François

18:50 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Pipelinebau
English term or phrase: safeguarding
Receipt, unloading, storing, maintenance and **safeguarding** of all supplied materials

Annahme, Abladen, Lagerung, Wartung und **Bewachung** aller gelieferten Materialien

Liege ich mit "Bewachung" (es geht um ein eingezäuntes Freigelände) wohl richtig?
Gabi François
Germany
Verwahrung
Explanation:
oder sichere Aufbewahrung
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Für meinen Text habe ich die "sichere Aufbewahrung" genommen. Danke schön für alle Vorschläge und Kommentare.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sicherung / sicherstellen
Deborah Curtis
4 +1Bewachung
Michael Schubert
4Verwahrung
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bewachung


Explanation:
War auch das erste, was mir einfiel. Paßt auch zum Kontext!

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sicherung / sicherstellen


Explanation:
safeguarding means to make safe, rather than to guard

Deborah Curtis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Yep, it could just be locking it up securely. Sichern might work, too.
7 mins

agree  Christine Lam: Absicherung is what I would use, see definition provided by one look dictionary: a precautionary measure warding off impending danger or damage or injury etc
6 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X)
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verwahrung


Explanation:
oder sichere Aufbewahrung

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Für meinen Text habe ich die "sichere Aufbewahrung" genommen. Danke schön für alle Vorschläge und Kommentare.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search