establishing the location (Kontext)

German translation: Feststellung der Standorte aller Versorgungsleitungen Dritter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:establishing the location of all 3rd party services
German translation:Feststellung der Standorte aller Versorgungsleitungen Dritter
Entered by: Gabi François

18:54 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Pipelinebau
English term or phrase: establishing the location (Kontext)
- setting out the pipeline route
- **establishing the location** of all 3rd party services affected by construction and agreeing protection mesaures with the owner
- traffic management

- Abstecken der Pipeline-Strecke
- **???** aller vom Bau betroffenen Einrichtungen Dritter zur Energieversorgung und Vereinbarung von Schutzmaßnahmen mit dem Eigentümer
- Verkehrsmanagement

Irgendwie kriege ich das Eingesternte in dem Satz nicht unter.
Gabi François
Germany
Feststellung der Standorte aller...
Explanation:
Lagebestimmung aller...? Wieso nur andere Energielieferanten? (Wasser, Telefonleitungen usw.)
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
Ja klar, danke für den Hinweis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Festlegung
Britta Anion (X)
3establishing
M TRANSLATIO (X)
2Feststellung der Standorte aller...
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
establishing the location (kontext)
Feststellung der Standorte aller...


Explanation:
Lagebestimmung aller...? Wieso nur andere Energielieferanten? (Wasser, Telefonleitungen usw.)

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja klar, danke für den Hinweis!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishing the location (kontext)
Festlegung


Explanation:
Es sollen die Standorte für alle Fremdarbeiterfirmen festgelegt werden, die von den Baumaßnahmen betroffen sind; mit dem Eigentümer sollen Sicherheitsmaßnahmen verinbart werden.

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishing the location (kontext)
establishing


Explanation:
Errichtung/Einrichtung der Baustelle durch alle, am Bau beteiligten Parteien/Firmen/Unternehmen/Dienstleister und Vereinbarung von Sicherheitsmaßnahmen mit dem Eigentümer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-05 21:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scheinbar ist hier von einer Baubegehung, vor Baubeginn die Rede.
Besichtigung der zukünftigen Baustelle.

M TRANSLATIO (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search