runway de-icer

German translation: Startbahnenteisungsmittel

21:54 Apr 10, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: runway de-icer
it's from a list of MSDS entries. What is this?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Startbahnenteisungsmittel
Explanation:
Passt das in deinen Kontext?
Pressemitteilung (21/99), 27.10.1999 Winterdienst am Flughafen ...
... Das Startbahnenteisungsmittel »Claerway - 1«, ein zirka fünfzigprozentiges
Kaliumacetat, ist die einzige chemische Substanz, die auf den Verkehrsflächen ...
www.dresden-airport.de/ger/19/19_1999_21.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
danke für die Hilfe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Startbahnenteisungsmittel
Klaus Herrmann
3 +2Landebahn-/Startbahn-Enteiser
Christine Lam
4Landebahnenteiser
David Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Startbahnenteisungsmittel


Explanation:
Passt das in deinen Kontext?
Pressemitteilung (21/99), 27.10.1999 Winterdienst am Flughafen ...
... Das Startbahnenteisungsmittel »Claerway - 1«, ein zirka fünfzigprozentiges
Kaliumacetat, ist die einzige chemische Substanz, die auf den Verkehrsflächen ...
www.dresden-airport.de/ger/19/19_1999_21.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
danke für die Hilfe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Sieht ganz so aus.
8 hrs

agree  Gabriele Twohig: Würde ich auch sagen, vor allem im Zusammenhang mit MSDS.
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Landebahn-/Startbahn-Enteiser


Explanation:
I am assuming this is referring to airports?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-10 22:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ohne Kontext ist dies schwierig zu beantworten. Es kann sich sowohl um das Fahrzeug als auch um die Flüssigkeit handeln

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
9 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Landebahnenteiser


Explanation:
The reason for my suggestion is that it is IMO more vital to have a "Landebahn" free of ice than a "Startbahn". I'm not justifying my answer with google either; although it shows a balance in favour, the figures aren't totally convincing...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefan Keller: thing is that a Landebahn is always a Startbahn, too. How about "Piste"?
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search