two-button

German translation: ein Doppeltreffer, Mega-Volltreffer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-button
German translation:ein Doppeltreffer, Mega-Volltreffer
Entered by: Asaphina

14:31 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / slang expression
English term or phrase: two-button
This is from a commentary to the show Shield.

The line is: "You gotta be shitting me."
That was a great two-button.

Would anybody know what a two-button could be?

Thank you,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
ein Doppeltreffer
Explanation:
je nach Kontext... könnten es ja auch nur Knöpfe sein
Selected response from:

Asaphina
Grading comment
This is why I don't like this grading system. Both suggestions are good. Since this one came earlier I chose it so I should also select it for grading.

I'd like to thank both of you for your help though.

Thanks,

Antje


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mega-Volltreffer
Sandy A Pirie
1ein Doppeltreffer
Asaphina


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ein Doppeltreffer


Explanation:
je nach Kontext... könnten es ja auch nur Knöpfe sein

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is why I don't like this grading system. Both suggestions are good. Since this one came earlier I chose it so I should also select it for grading.

I'd like to thank both of you for your help though.

Thanks,

Antje


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mega-Volltreffer


Explanation:

"The Shield" (2002)
... When I first saw commercials for "The Shield," I thought 'oh, FX is making a
crappy show glorifying police violence with a cartoonish bad guy cop. ...
www.imdb.com/title/tt0286486/
This is from someone who would also be capable of saying the following about a video boxing game:

(Describing use/effect of the stick and buttons)
There is also something very satisfying about laying a triple punch on your opponent as the strains of Rocky’s fight music fills your heart with joy while your opponent crumbles like a lifeless marionette to the canvass and you dance triumphantly over his prone form. Fantastic, and all from a simple two-button hit!
(From a video boxing game)

Also woertlich scheint es zu heissen: 'Doppelknopftreffer' (ob ein Jugendlicher eine solche Terminologie benutzen wuerde, bin ich aber skeptisch - daher die vorgeschlagene Umschreibung)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-13 18:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gameplay Magazine » Rocky Legends - You\'ll never walk Stallone... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... joy that I get into the ring with Ubisoft’s latest release, Rocky Legends.
... Fantastic, and all from a simple two-button hit! Cheese supreme! ...
news.gameplay.co.uk/newsitem.php?itemid=109809276

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search