Walking Boss

German translation: Scherge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Walking Boss
German translation:Scherge
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

16:38 Apr 30, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Untertitelung
English term or phrase: Walking Boss
Ich untertitele einen Film, in dem es um Football im Gefängnis geht. Sträflinge gegen die Wärter. Gibt's im Deutschen ein Synonym für Walking Boss?

Vielen Dank im Voraus,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
Scherge
Explanation:
Schau mal was Du im Lexikon der Knastsprache findest
Titel: Lexikon der Knastsprache
Autor: Klaus Laubenthal
Verlag: Schwarzkopf & Schwarzkopf
Erscheinungsjahr: 2001
Selected response from:

BeniMuller
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für diesen Vorschlag entschieden, da man bei Untertitelungen ja nur wenig Platz hat. Das Lied, Walking Boss kenne ich in der Version von Jerry Garcia + David Grisman und kann sogar das Banjo/Mando-Solo auf meiner Mandoline spielen :)

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe,

Antje


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s.u.
silfilla
1 +1Scherge
BeniMuller


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walking boss
s.u.


Explanation:
eine deutsches Aquivalent faellt mir nicht ein, aber hier einige Bechreibungen. They might jog your brain! :-)

"Walking Boss": eiskalter und brutaler (und rassistischer) Gefaengniswaerter...

"When Uncle Bud delivered a group of prisoners to the penitentiary, they were taken into the custody of guards who despised convicts, especially black convicts. In the 1967 Paul Newman movie titled Cool Hand Luke, Hollywood brought us the chilling image of the cold cruel prison guard ... The guard who stood out the most in the movie was known as 'the walking boss' or 'the man with no eyes.' He had a particularly menacing appearance which was emphasized by his black Stetson hat and reflective shades"

from: http://www.geocities.com/blueskat2000/stagger_lee_4.html

& ein Liedtext zu "Walking Boss":

Walking Boss
(Doc Watson version)


Walkin' boss,
walkin' boss.
Yes you're the boss.
But I don't belong to you.

I belong,
yes I belong,
and I can get along,
with that steel drivin' crew.

When I ask that boss man
for a job.
I said i wanna job.
And he said son,
what can you do?

I can line track.
I can line up track.
I can pull a jack.
I can pick and shovel too.

Walkin' boss,
Oh walkin' boss.
Yes you're the boss.
But I don't belong to you.

I belong,
yes I belong,
and I can get along,
with that steel drivin' crew.

[amazing banjo solo]

Work one day,
one hard day.
And draw no pay,
and just go live
in the shanty too.

Walkin' boss,
yes, you're the boss.
You're the boss.
But I don't belong to you.

I belong,
yes I belong,
and I can get along,
with that steel drivin' crew.

from: http://archives.econ.utah.edu/archives/marxism/2004w45/msg00...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-30 20:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI: In addition to the above meaning (meanest prison guard), *walking boss* is also a unionized position in various industries -- trucking, lumber, longshore etc. You\'ll just have to google it yourself if you\'re interested.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-30 20:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure someone\'s compiled a glossary for German slang terms related to life in prison :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walking boss
Scherge


Explanation:
Schau mal was Du im Lexikon der Knastsprache findest
Titel: Lexikon der Knastsprache
Autor: Klaus Laubenthal
Verlag: Schwarzkopf & Schwarzkopf
Erscheinungsjahr: 2001


    Reference: http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/3896022997/
BeniMuller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für diesen Vorschlag entschieden, da man bei Untertitelungen ja nur wenig Platz hat. Das Lied, Walking Boss kenne ich in der Version von Jerry Garcia + David Grisman und kann sogar das Banjo/Mando-Solo auf meiner Mandoline spielen :)

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe,

Antje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: one possibility :-)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search