International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

smart commercial operation

German translation: clevere Geschäftsaktion

11:35 Dec 27, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: smart commercial operation
The movie was "a gigantic and smart commercial operation" filled with "stereotyped characters."
Melissa_Roberts
Germany
German translation:clevere Geschäftsaktion
Explanation:
clevere gewerbliche Unternehmung/ Maßnahme
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clevere Geschäftsaktion
Regina Eichstaedter
3kommerzieller Geniestreich
Usch Pilz
2großes intelligentes Kino
Axel Dittmer


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clevere Geschäftsaktion


Explanation:
clevere gewerbliche Unternehmung/ Maßnahme

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
großes intelligentes Kino


Explanation:
Hinter der 'operation' steckt meiner Meinung nach die Kritik, dass es einfach nur 'Kino' ist. Nicht mehr und nicht weniger.
Es geht wohl um 'Angels & Demons'
https://www.accesshollywood.com/articles/vatican-paper-angel...

statt Kino könnte ich mir auch 'Unterhaltung' vorstellen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2016-12-28 15:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clever gemachtes kommerzielles Kino

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kommerzieller Geniestreich


Explanation:
Maybe a bit strong.
But *Geniestreich* would somehow include *smart* and *gigantic*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2016-12-29 10:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Film war ein kommerzieller Geniesteich und voller klischeehafter Figuren. (Wäre denkbar.)


    Reference: http://www.deutschlandfunk.de/urauffuehrung-von-citizen-kane...
    Reference: http://www.t-online.de/unterhaltung/kino/id_47337992/filmrem...
Usch Pilz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search