bullthrower

German translation: Schwätzer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullthrower
German translation:Schwätzer
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

12:56 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / slang expression
English term or phrase: bullthrower
Das kommt in der Serie "Dallas" vor. Cliff Barnes sein ein Angeber, Lügner und "bullthrower". Kann mir jemand sagen, was das ist?

Vielen Dank im Voraus,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
Schwätzer
Explanation:
bullthrower = someone who talks bullshit?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
this is what I had in mind but needed some reassurance.

thanks,

antje


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Schwätzer
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1Maulheld, Schaumschläger
Kim Metzger
3Märchenerzähler
Victor Dewsbery
3Aufschneider
Translate4u
2Spinner/Grossmaul/Angeber vor dem Herrn
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Märchenerzähler


Explanation:
nur ein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 13:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... oder Aufschneider.
\"bull\" verstehe ich als \"aus der Luft gegriffen\", \"Unsinn\" o.ä.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schwätzer


Explanation:
bullthrower = someone who talks bullshit?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
this is what I had in mind but needed some reassurance.

thanks,

antje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: also known as a "bullshipper" but such things could not be uttered on '70s TV in prime time! Horrors!
1 hr
  -> oh gosh-dang it

agree  Francis Lee (X): Großschwätzer
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maulheld, Schaumschläger


Explanation:
bullthrower = s.o. who tosses around a lot of bullshit = talks nonsense, is boastful

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufschneider


Explanation:
Geht in die Richtung, die Kim vorgeschlagen hat.

Translate4u
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Spinner/Grossmaul/Angeber vor dem Herrn


Explanation:
I have never (?) ever watched Dallas, of course, but I have the impression from other suggestions that the man in question is somewhat economical with the truth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-12 00:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laberonkel (perhaps not negative enough, but still)

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search