100 k

German translation: 100.000

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:100 k
German translation:100.000
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

13:27 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: 100 k
Pricing for the Power Amplifier starts at US$ 0.55 in quantities of 100 k.

bedeutet das: 100.000 Stück, d.h. k = 1000 (Kilo...)?
Silke Blumbach
Germany
100.000
Explanation:
"k" wird in den USA zur Angabe von Tausend verwendet.
Selected response from:

AndreaHM
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5100.000
AndreaHM
4 +3100.000 Stück
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
100.000


Explanation:
"k" wird in den USA zur Angabe von Tausend verwendet.

AndreaHM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
2 mins

agree  VerenaH (X)
3 mins

agree  Roland Peiler
3 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
9 mins

agree  Noe Tessmann
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
100.000 Stück


Explanation:
Es sind auf keinen Fall Kilo, das wäre kg, und ich bezweifle, dass diese Leistungsverstärker per Kilo verkauft werden. Gemeint ist wohl, dass bei Abnahme von 100.000 Stück einer lediglich 55 Cent kostet.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
0 min

agree  Noe Tessmann
2 hrs

agree  Monito
1 day 29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search