double-clicking

German translation: doppelklicken

19:02 Jan 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: double-clicking
If the Startup dialog box is not displayed, you can display it by double-clicking
anywhere in the workspace,
Dean
German translation:doppelklicken
Explanation:
Falls das Dialogfeld "Start" nicht angezeigt wird, kann es durch Doppelklicken an einer beliebigen Stelle im Arbeitsbereich angezeigt werden.

Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11doppelklicken
Christa Zeller Thomas
4 +4Doppelklick
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Doppelklick


Explanation:
.... durch einen Doppelklick irgendwo auf dem Arbeitsbereich

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Doppelklicken (mit der Maus)
1 min

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
20 mins

agree  lefki (X)
26 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: ".. auf dem Arbeitsbereich" sounds somewhat odd. Im would be better, IMHO
1 hr
  -> stimmt

agree  RWSTranslation: ... in den Arbeitsbereich
13 hrs
  -> ich seh's ja ein ;-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
doppelklicken


Explanation:
Falls das Dialogfeld "Start" nicht angezeigt wird, kann es durch Doppelklicken an einer beliebigen Stelle im Arbeitsbereich angezeigt werden.




    MS glossaries (MS web site)
Christa Zeller Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical
33 mins

agree  Elke Schröter
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

agree  Yves Georges
2 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel (X)
3 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
6 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
13 hrs
  -> Thanks to all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search