ISP Internet Service Provider

German translation: Internet-Dienstanbieter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ISP Internet Service Provider
German translation:Internet-Dienstanbieter
Entered by: Klaus Dorn (X)

21:12 Jan 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: ISP Internet Service Provider
Can Internet service Provider be transated with: Internet-Dienstbereitsteller? Is the abbreviation ISP the same in German? I always thought that this term remains the same as in English but I´m not sure.
Sam
Internet-Dienstanbieter
Explanation:
We had this very question yesterday too...this was the winning answer. Yes, ISP can be used, but if you want true German, than the above is correct.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Internet-Dienstanbieter
Klaus Dorn (X)
5 +1Internet-Dienstanbieter
dragon1005
5Internet-Dienstanbieter
Gabriele Zöttl
4Internet Zugangsanbieter
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Internet-Dienstanbieter


Explanation:
We had this very question yesterday too...this was the winning answer. Yes, ISP can be used, but if you want true German, than the above is correct.

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
8 mins

agree  Teresa Marshall
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: That was the winning answer!
15 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
18 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Absolutely! And ISP as an abbreviation is very common in Germany.
25 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins

agree  Uta Moncur: absolutely
41 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT: Absolutely! And no problem just using ISP
2 hrs

agree  Optical
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internet-Dienstanbieter


Explanation:
But people are by now more or less used to the term ISP

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internet-Dienstanbieter


Explanation:
The translation for Internet Service Provider is Internet-Dienstanbieter. See Microsoft Glossaries. Abbreviation remains the same as in English.

dragon1005
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTilch
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet Zugangsanbieter


Explanation:
usually not translated, but if you want to translate, you can use this as an alternative to the other translations.

This translation is a little bit easier to understand for people with low edv knowledge.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search