to tile

German translation: Alle anordnen/Nebeneinander anordnen

18:18 Jan 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: to tile
To tile all open document windows:
From the Window menu, choose Tile. Comment: The program is MS WORKS
Kate
German translation:Alle anordnen/Nebeneinander anordnen
Explanation:
That's what's used in MS Office. "Nebeneinander..." is what was used in the Win 3.1 program manager IIRC. I'd check the localized version of Works...
Selected response from:

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Alle anordnen/Nebeneinander anordnen
Jan Neersoe
5nebeneinander anordnen
nettranslatorde
4alle anordnen
Gabriele Zöttl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alle anordnen/Nebeneinander anordnen


Explanation:
That's what's used in MS Office. "Nebeneinander..." is what was used in the Win 3.1 program manager IIRC. I'd check the localized version of Works...

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical
23 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nebeneinander anordnen


Explanation:
"Tiled windows" is the arrangement of windows which do not overlap.

see: Brinkmann's Wörterbuch der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alle anordnen


Explanation:
Better leave out the "nebeneinander", because depending on your program you might be able to choose between horizontal and vertical tiling

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search