to view

German translation: zur Anzeige

17:40 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: to view
Internet Explorer is specifically designed to view pages created for the
World Wide Web.
Kate
German translation:zur Anzeige
Explanation:
Internet Explorer wurde speziell zur Anzeige von Seiten des World Wide Web entworfen.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zur Anzeige
Andy Lemminger
4 +1darzustellen
Klaus Dorn (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zur Anzeige


Explanation:
Internet Explorer wurde speziell zur Anzeige von Seiten des World Wide Web entworfen.


Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep! Clear and straightforward.
14 mins

agree  Gabriele Zöttl
18 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darzustellen


Explanation:
Internet Explorer ist speziell dafür designed Seiten, welche für das World Wide Web produzieert wurden, darzustellen.

To view has many meanings in German, but this one applies here.

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search