panes

German translation: Fensterauschnitt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panes
German translation:Fensterauschnitt
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:50 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: panes
See also
Splitting a document window into two or more panes
Elke
Fensterauschnitt
Explanation:
Das ist die Übersetzung die das Microsoft Lexikon anbietet.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Teilfenster
Bob Kerns
5 +1Fensterauschnitt
Alexander Schleber
4Bereiche
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bereiche


Explanation:
own experience

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Teilfenster


Explanation:
Also experience

Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
22 mins

agree  IngePreiss
1 hr

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel (X)
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fensterauschnitt


Explanation:
Das ist die Übersetzung die das Microsoft Lexikon anbietet.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Spot on!
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search