extreme gaming purposes

German translation: zum Spielen übertakten / zum Spielen auf maximale Leistung stellen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extreme gaming purposes
German translation:zum Spielen übertakten / zum Spielen auf maximale Leistung stellen
Entered by: Ulrike Zeyse

18:31 Nov 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: extreme gaming purposes
Es geht hier um die Antwort in einer Umfrage und der gesamte Satz lautet: I adjust motherboard and GPU settings for extreme gaming purposes (eg. system/GPU clocks and fans, system voltages, etc).

Ich weiß zwar, was damit gemeint ist, kann aber nichts Passendes auf Deutsch finden. Vielleicht kann mir jemand auf die Sprünge helfen. Vielen Dank.
Ulrike Zeyse
Canada
zum Spielen übertakten / zum Spielen auf maximale Leistung stellen
Explanation:
In the BIOS of most computers you can tweak settings such as CPU frequency, memory timing and so on. To squeeze the best-possible performance out of a system, you have to over-clock it ("übertakten").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-29 19:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.zdnet.de/techexpert/artikel/tuning/200203/perf.jp...

This is what it'd look like in the BIOS!
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Danke. Jetzt habe ich wieder was gelernt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zum Spielen übertakten / zum Spielen auf maximale Leistung stellen
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
3so, dass die für bestimmte Spiele benötigte extreme Leistung erbracht wird
Ricki Farn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so, dass die für bestimmte Spiele benötigte extreme Leistung erbracht wird


Explanation:
?!

Ricki Farn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zum Spielen übertakten / zum Spielen auf maximale Leistung stellen


Explanation:
In the BIOS of most computers you can tweak settings such as CPU frequency, memory timing and so on. To squeeze the best-possible performance out of a system, you have to over-clock it ("übertakten").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-29 19:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.zdnet.de/techexpert/artikel/tuning/200203/perf.jp...

This is what it'd look like in the BIOS!

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Danke. Jetzt habe ich wieder was gelernt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Jau!
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search