A display message can only be added to a kitted item.

German translation: kitted item - Kombinationsartikel/Kit-Artikel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A display message can only be added to a kitted item.
German translation:kitted item - Kombinationsartikel/Kit-Artikel
Entered by: Carina Tschaitschmann

06:05 Jul 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Message Strings
English term or phrase: A display message can only be added to a kitted item.
Es geht um "Message Strings"..das Unternehmen stellt Namensstempel her. Das Wort "Kit" und "kitted" kommt laufend vor...?
Carina Tschaitschmann
Austria
kitted item - Kombinationsartikel/Kit-Artikel
Explanation:
Kitted item - ein Artikel, der aus mehreren Einzelartikeln besteht und als Gesamtheit (Kit) angeboten und verwaltet wird.


Definition: Kitting
Placing two or more items into a grouped item sold as a single item from the inventory file. Inventory files are updated upon the sale of the kitted item by deducting each of the sub-components in the kit and crediting the kitted item.
http://www.ferberwarehousing.com/?p=definitions
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kitted item = Teil des Satzes
Thomas Rupp
3kitted item - Kombinationsartikel/Kit-Artikel
sci-trans
2Paketbestandteil
Daiana Heinrich


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a display message can only be added to a kitted item.
kitted item - Kombinationsartikel/Kit-Artikel


Explanation:
Kitted item - ein Artikel, der aus mehreren Einzelartikeln besteht und als Gesamtheit (Kit) angeboten und verwaltet wird.


Definition: Kitting
Placing two or more items into a grouped item sold as a single item from the inventory file. Inventory files are updated upon the sale of the kitted item by deducting each of the sub-components in the kit and crediting the kitted item.
http://www.ferberwarehousing.com/?p=definitions

sci-trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a display message can only be added to a kitted item.
Paketbestandteil


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag, abgeleited von Paketpreis.

Daiana Heinrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a display message can only be added to a kitted item.
kitted item = Teil des Satzes


Explanation:
Ein kit ist z.B. ein Satz aus Bauteilen usw.

Thomas Rupp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search