Port Mirroring

German translation: Port-Mirroring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Port Mirroring
German translation:Port-Mirroring
Entered by: Andrea Appel

03:26 Dec 20, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: Port Mirroring
Other advanced features include Port Mirroring

Übersetzt man das oder lässt man es stehen wie es ist?
Andrea Appel
Canada
Port-Mirroring
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Grading comment
Danke nochmals das naechstemal gebe ich Ihnen den Auftrag,ist ein bisschen zu schwer für mich zu verstehen mache schon den ganzen Tag rum. Ja ich weiss nur wenn der Preis stimmt gel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Port-Spiegelung
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Port-Mirroring
Norbert Gunther Kramer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
port mirroring
Port-Mirroring


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=Port-M...
Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke nochmals das naechstemal gebe ich Ihnen den Auftrag,ist ein bisschen zu schwer für mich zu verstehen mache schon den ganzen Tag rum. Ja ich weiss nur wenn der Preis stimmt gel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Hätte man gut und gerne mit Port-Spiegelung übersetzen können.
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
port mirroring
Port-Spiegelung


Explanation:
Auch diesen Begriffe hätte man locker übersetzen können.


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search