end of life

German translation: Lebensdauer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end of life
German translation:Lebensdauer
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

10:36 Jan 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: end of life
A rigorous test methodology for determining page yield of toner cartridges, including explicit test procedures such as use of a pre-defined test document, printer defaults, environmental controls, end of life determination and robust statistical evaluation.

would "Haltbarkeit" be the proper term here?
silvia glatzhofer
Bestimmung der Lebensdauer
Explanation:
würde ich eher sagen.
Selected response from:

Andreas Stuth
Netherlands
Grading comment
danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lebensdauer
Caroline Loehr
2 +6Bestimmung der Lebensdauer
Andreas Stuth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bestimmung der Lebensdauer


Explanation:
würde ich eher sagen.

Andreas Stuth
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Grabler
0 min

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
3 mins

agree  Antje Lücke
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
38 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lebensdauer


Explanation:
... Somit garantieren wir die absolut gleiche Druckqualität und mindestens die
gleiche Lebensdauer wie bei Tonerkartuschen der Druckerhersteller. ...
shopping.lycos.de/b40c549p2m0/brother.html - 80k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


... Die XEROCOLOR Kartuschen halten tatsächlich die angegebene Lebensdauer!
4 Xerocolor Tonerkartuschen im Set, bestehend aus den Produkten. ...
www.farbdrucker.de/de/dept_59.html - 101k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

... entsprechende Tonerkartuschen für Laserdrucker, Faxgeräte und Fotokopierer,
die Ihnen eine perfekte Druckqualität und hohe Lebensdauer garantieren. ...
www.proficart.de/home.htm - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Viel Spass! ;o)

Caroline Loehr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 min
  -> Danke, Cécile!

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
6 mins
  -> Danke, Nora!

agree  Eckhard Boehle
36 mins
  -> Danke, Eckhard!

agree  ingo_h: wobei die Lebensdauer mit der von Hühnern in thailändischen Hühnerzuchtbetrieben zu vergleichen wäre "in the age of chicken influenza"
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingo, aber du weisst doch: Der Laden muss laufen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search