nerdy stuff

German translation: Computerkram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nerdy stuff
German translation:Computerkram
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

07:52 Jun 14, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / marketing
English term or phrase: nerdy stuff
Our expertise lies in the development of innovative digital products. Our job is to take your idea and shape it into a real-world application. This goes further than just writing code and doing nerdy stuff with computers.

Ich suche eine gute Formulierung für 'nerdy stuff' und bitte um Ideen.
Alexandra Collins
Computerkram
Explanation:
Ich würde auf das "nerdy" verzichten, weil nur bestimmte junge Zielgruppen das Wort wirklich verstehen können. Sobald die Zielgruppe etwas älter ist, wird es nicht mehr so gut verstanden werden.

All das ist noch viel mehr als nur Codes schreiben und anderer Computerkram.
Selected response from:

Anna Augustin
Germany
Grading comment
Dies passt perkekt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Computerkram
Anna Augustin
3Streberkram / nerdige Dinge
Regina Eichstaedter
3nerdige (hier: gewöhnliche technische)
Erzsébet Czopyk
3rumtüfteln
Johanna Timm, PhD
2knifflige Dinge/Sachen
Axel Dittmer
3 -1langweiliger Kram
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Streberkram / nerdige Dinge


Explanation:
taugt für mehr als die nerdigen Dinge, die man mit dem Computer tut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-06-14 08:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://trallafittibooks.com/2018/06/09/10-dinge-die-ich-im-...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nerdige (hier: gewöhnliche technische)


Explanation:
nerd= hochintelligente, aber kontaktarme Person

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nerd

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Nerd
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/nerd

http://julia-seeliger.de/klischee-kloppen-nerd/
Was zeichnet einen “Nerd” aus? Hiermit starte ich eine Runde Klischee-Kloppen.
Ein Nerd
liebt seinen Computer (Apple oder Thinkpad)
benutzt kein Windows
hat als Jugendlicher (Live-)Rollenspiele gespielt
trägt häufig langes Haar
ist hochintelligent
kann sich nicht “verkaufen”
trägt gern schwarz
ist aufgeschlossen gegenüber Drogen, insbesondere LSD
studiert Informatik
hängt Verschwörungstheorien über den 11.September an
denkt tendenziell anarchistisch
trinkt literweise Clubmate

Geek – An enthusiast of a particular topic or field. Geeks are collection oriented, gathering facts and mementos related to their subject of interest. They are obsessed with the newest, coolest, trendiest things that their subject has to offer.

Nerd – A studious intellectual, although again of a particular topic or field. Nerds are “achievement” oriented, and focus their efforts on acquiring knowledge and skill over trivia and memorabilia.

Both are dedicated to their subjects, and sometimes socially awkward. The distinction is that geeks are fans of their subjects, and nerds are practitioners of them.
A computer geek might read Wired and tap the Silicon Valley rumor-mill for leads on the next hot-new-thing, while a computer nerd might read CLRS and keep an eye out for clever new ways of applying Dijkstra’s algorithm. Note that, while not synonyms, they are not necessarily distinct either: many geeks are also nerds (and vice versa).

http://othes.univie.ac.at/38497/1/2015-08-16_0206233.pdf
Vor diesem Hintergrund kritisiert Faulkner erneut den Dualismus von Sozialem und Technik, dessen Aufrechterhaltung nicht mit der Arbeitsrealität des
Ingenieur_innenberufs übereinstimmt, und die geschlechtliche Codierung dieser Bereiche ist nach Faulkner eine zentrale Ursache dafür, dass Frauen in technischen
Berufen so marginal vertreten sind. Das hartnäckige männlich codierte Stereotyp des „Nerds“, – der passioniert ist für die Technik, aber keine sozialen Kompetenzen hat, hält diesen Dualismus aufrecht und markiert das technische Berufsfeld als männliches.

Deconstructing Product Design: Exploring the Form, Function, ...
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=1592537391
The Jawbone is perhaps the first mobile phone headset to acknowledge the ... “We really decided to take out all of the techie stuff, all of the nerdy stuff, and try to make it ... sunglasses or jewelry or accessories is really important—if it isn't beautiful, ... can accidentally activate one of the buttons, which, among other things, can ...
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-06-14 08:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This goes further than just writing code and doing nerdy stuff with computers. = they want to undeline that the are /they are doing more than just being ordinarily "obsessed" by the PCs.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sie sind wie nerdige Seelenverwandte.
Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knifflige Dinge/Sachen


Explanation:
Falls es etwas positiver klingen soll. Ich hab meinen 'Nerd-Freund' gefragt und er hat 'knifflig' vorgeschlagen;-)

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
langweiliger Kram


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Augustin: Ich finde nicht, dass das den Kontext wirklich rüberbringt. Nerdy ist nicht langweilig.
1 day 59 mins
  -> Nerdy kann schon langweilig bedeuten: https://www.powerthesaurus.org/nerdy/synonyms. "just writing code" läßt schon Langweiliges durchblicken.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rumtüfteln


Explanation:
Das ist schon etwas anspruchsvoller/ da steckt schon mehr dahinter als nur Code zu schreiben und am Computer rumzutüfteln

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computerkram


Explanation:
Ich würde auf das "nerdy" verzichten, weil nur bestimmte junge Zielgruppen das Wort wirklich verstehen können. Sobald die Zielgruppe etwas älter ist, wird es nicht mehr so gut verstanden werden.

All das ist noch viel mehr als nur Codes schreiben und anderer Computerkram.

Example sentence(s):
  • All das ist noch viel mehr als nur Codes schreiben und anderer Computerkram.
  • Sie liebt diesen ganzen Computerkram und will irgendwann Informatik studieren.
Anna Augustin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dies passt perkekt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search