OWNER AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

German translation: Benutzer- und Installationshandbuch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OWNER AND INSTALLATION MANUAL
German translation:Benutzer- und Installationshandbuch
Entered by: vhz

13:25 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: OWNER AND INSTALLATION MANUAL
This is to be used on a LCD monitor's manual
Henry
Benutzer- und Installationshandbuch
Explanation:
oder -manual
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Benutzer- und Installationshandbuch
vhz
4 +1Aufstell- und Betriebsanleitung
hschl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
owner and installation manual
Benutzer- und Installationshandbuch


Explanation:
oder -manual

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABCText
3 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Handbuch, Manual ist meiner Meinung nach fürchterliches Denglisch.
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
30 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Ingo Fenster ist auch so ein furchtbares Wort, Tagleuchter ist viel schöner ;o)
32 mins

agree  ElkeKoe
37 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
47 mins

agree  Juliane Roth
1 hr

agree  Noe Tessmann
2 hrs

agree  M TRANSLATIO (X)
1 day 8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owner and installation manual
Aufstell- und Betriebsanleitung


Explanation:
oder auch Installations- und Betriebsanleitung, hier gibt es verschiedene Möglichkeiten. Es kommt hier wohl auf den Schwerpunkt des Inhaltes an.

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search