high volume market

German translation: Massenmarkt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high volume market
German translation:Massenmarkt
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

12:42 Oct 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: high volume market
XXX has consistently proven its ability to deliver the products and support that customers want in "high volume markets", making them a very capable contender for the growing 2.5-inch demand.
------ (X)
Massenmarkt
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke! Es war mir nicht klar, ob es nicht vielleicht um die Festplatte geht.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Massenmarkt
Terence Ajbro
4umsatzstarke Märkte
Cornelia Mayer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Massenmarkt


Explanation:
-

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke! Es war mir nicht klar, ob es nicht vielleicht um die Festplatte geht.:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

agree  Sabine Griebler
11 mins

agree  Michael Pauls
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umsatzstarke Märkte


Explanation:
...


    www.biotech-world.de/archiv/ analysen/15112001_aphton.pdf
Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search