shortcut

German translation: Tastenkombination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shortcut
German translation:Tastenkombination
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:23 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: shortcut
computer
Ann Neyens
Schnelltaste
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thx !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tastaturkurzbefehl
Petra51
3 +4Tastenkombination
MMUlr
4 +2Shortcut
Bettina Freynhofer
4Schnelltaste
Terence Ajbro
4Verknüpfung
TransWolf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schnelltaste


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thx !!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tastaturkurzbefehl


Explanation:
or "Tastenkombination"

Petra51
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Schelltaste was more obvious in the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransWolf: Or just Kurzbefehl
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Tastenkombination
14 mins

agree  MMUlr: sorry, Petra! ich habe die "Tastenkombination" bei Dir erst jetzt gesehen :-(
19 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Schelltaste was more obvious in the context

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shortcut


Explanation:
Der englische Ausdruck ist ebenso geläufig. Würde ich so lassen...


    Reference: http://www.informationsarchiv.net/clexid_255.shtml
    Reference: http://thema.aboutit.de/begriff/tastenbefehl_36b
Bettina Freynhofer
Austria
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Schnelltaste was a more obvious translation in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransWolf
10 mins
  -> Danke, TransWolf :-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 day 5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Schnelltaste was a more obvious translation in this context

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verknüpfung


Explanation:
Wird manchmal von Microsoft benutzt

z.B. Unter Windows
Desktop (create shortcut) = Desktop (Verknüpfung erstellen)

Internet shortcut = Internet-Verknüpfung

Mac:
shortcut = Kurzbefehl

TransWolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Schnelltaste was more obvious as translation in this context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Schnelltaste was more obvious as translation in this context

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tastenkombination


Explanation:
Sehe ich eher so - soweit man es bei den sehr sparsamen Angaben sagen kann :-))

s. unter "shortcut":
http://www.uni-koeln.de/themen/fremdsprachig/sonderzeichen.h...
(öffnet etwas langsam ...)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-14 12:48:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oder Shortcut lassen, wie schon vorgeschlagen wurde.

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min
  -> danke ... aber: "Schnelltaste" ist es nun geworden! (alles was so deutsch verfasst wird, muss man aber nicht als gutes Deutsch ansehen, oder? :-))

agree  Ian M-H (X)
4 mins
  -> danke

agree  Klaus Lauble: Schnelltaste ist absolut unüblich!
1 hr
  -> danke!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Schnelltaste ist mir auch langsam nicht über den Weg gelaufen.
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search