about screen

German translation: Handy-Info

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:about screen
German translation:Handy-Info
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

14:27 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: about screen
This is the "about your cell phone" screen on a handy. I need a very short translation that fits a small screen. Can you help?
Britta Schellenberg
Ihr Handy
Explanation:
"Bildschirm versteht sich hier von selbst, wird also weggelassen. Dass es eine Info ist, besagt die Formulierung als Überschrift eines Menüs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-19 14:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativ: \"Zum Handy\" oder \"Handy-Info\"
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I am going with Handy-Info... Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2info
hschl
3 +2Ihr Handy
Ivo Lang
4Handyinfo-Bildschirm
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handyinfo-Bildschirm


Explanation:
Oder Mobiltelefoninfo-Bildschirm, wenn du mehr Platz hast.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
info


Explanation:
this is probably the shortest one available...lol

hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Krysztofiak: But it should be "Info", that's what Microsoft call their "About"-Screens, as far as I can see.
33 mins

agree  FSI (X): see Claudia's comment.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ihr Handy


Explanation:
"Bildschirm versteht sich hier von selbst, wird also weggelassen. Dass es eine Info ist, besagt die Formulierung als Überschrift eines Menüs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-19 14:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativ: \"Zum Handy\" oder \"Handy-Info\"

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
I am going with Handy-Info... Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Krysztofiak: Handy-Info finde ich auch gut
14 mins

agree  Juliane Roth
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search