to blog

German translation: bloggen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to blog
German translation:bloggen
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

20:27 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: to blog
is there a german equivilant
Britta Schellenberg
bloggen
Explanation:
10 Tipps für erfolgreiches Bloggen von Rebecca Blood
DIE WELT im Internet: Ihr Online-Informationsdienst.
www.wams.de/data/2003/03/23/56356.html
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
danke fuer die schnelle antwort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bloggen
Sandy A Pirie
3bloggen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bloggen


Explanation:
10 Tipps für erfolgreiches Bloggen von Rebecca Blood
DIE WELT im Internet: Ihr Online-Informationsdienst.
www.wams.de/data/2003/03/23/56356.html

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke fuer die schnelle antwort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Harder
1 min

agree  meopp: Wuerde ich auch sagen. Fuer Leute, die sich mit der Terminologie nicht so auskennen vielleicht auch: Internet-Tagebuch schreiben.
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger: Rebecca Blog?
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bloggen


Explanation:

10 Tipps für erfolgreiches Bloggen von Rebecca Blood
Exklusiv für WELT am SONNTAG von der Autorin des „Weblog-Handbuches" (www.rebeccablood.net)

http://www.wams.de/data/2003/03/23/56356.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search