tag

German translation: Tag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tag
German translation:Tag
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

20:38 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: tag
"Move to the text fields and use keypad to enter a title and tags."
es handelt sich hier um ein web blog.
Britta Schellenberg
Tag
Explanation:
Auch im Deutschen Tag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 20:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/935549?keyword=tag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 20:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich nehme jedenfalls stark an, dass es sich um Code-Elemente, ebenjene Tags, handelt, kann mir nicht vorstellen, was sonst gemeint sein soll.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke ingo... soviel hilfe heute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tag
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3tag
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tag


Explanation:
Auch im Deutschen Tag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 20:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/935549?keyword=tag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 20:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich nehme jedenfalls stark an, dass es sich um Code-Elemente, ebenjene Tags, handelt, kann mir nicht vorstellen, was sonst gemeint sein soll.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
danke ingo... soviel hilfe heute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
45 mins

agree  Petra51
58 mins

agree  ICTAC
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tag


Explanation:
tag meint aber oft auch eine Kombination von Zeichen, die als Gesamtheit eine Art Steuerzeichen darstellen.
Andere Bezeichnungen wären z.B. im Bereich
HTML/SGML/XML: Entity oder Entität
Translation Memory Systeme: Placable
Informatik/Programmiersprachen: Token

Etwas mehr Kontext wäre hilfreich

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search