leads

German translation: Leads

14:51 Apr 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: leads
Within XXX, you will be able to pick leads for the products for which you have been authorized. These may or may not match your initial choices.

If you would like to have access to product leads that are not currently in your profile, please email XXX to request a change. Certain products may require training and/or special authorization. Your XXX sales contact can provide more information about these requirements. You may pick up to XXX_LEADLIMITUSERCOMPANY leads. These are your leads. Once you have picked XXX_LEADLIMITUSERCOMPANY leads, you will not be able to pick any more leads until you provide feedback about one or more of these leads.

When the feedback you provide states that the lead has no interest in the product or purchased the product, you have completed the lead. The lead is removed from your lead list and you may then pick another lead from the select list. More information about picking leads is available within XXX_APPLICATION. The User's Manual is available for download in the Help section.

So, das Wort "leads" kommt ungefähr 20 Mal in diesem Absatz vor und ich weiss nicht, was das sein soll.
Der Text ist von LeadVision, siehe auch:
http://www.smb-x.us/site/index.php/content/view/155/114/

Danke!
Dorina
Spain
German translation:Leads
Explanation:
Hallo Dorina,

Übersetzer sind manchmal gestresst;-)

"Lead" lässt sich am besten mit "Lead" übersetzen.
Zumindest Vertriebler hören das seeeehr gerne, Sprachpuristen weniger!

Vereinfacht ausgedrückt ist ein Lead ein angesprochener "Kunde", der Interesse zeigt, er wird dann in vielen Softwaresysteme als Lead erfasst (und dann nicht mehr in Ruhe gelassen, gell Hans?).

Tatsächlich gibt es in den Kudoz-Glossaren schon Diskussionsstoff.
Ansonsten sollte etwas Googeln mit den Begriffen Lead, potentieller Kunde usw. für weitere Klarheit sorgen.

Schönes Wochenende!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-22 16:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Softwaresysteme*n*
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Ich danke für deine ausführliche Erklärung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Leads
Aniello Scognamiglio
5 -1Hinweise
hschl


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hinweise


Explanation:
oder Tipp

hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: vielleicht missverstehe ich dein "Hinweise"/"Tipp", aber das kann doch nicht die Übersetzung für "Lead" sein?
1 hr
  -> Hinweis in der Forms von potentieller Kunde, ich gleaube nicht dass es sich hier um ein Produkt handelt, sondern um einen Kontakt, dem man folgen sollte

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leads


Explanation:
Hallo Dorina,

Übersetzer sind manchmal gestresst;-)

"Lead" lässt sich am besten mit "Lead" übersetzen.
Zumindest Vertriebler hören das seeeehr gerne, Sprachpuristen weniger!

Vereinfacht ausgedrückt ist ein Lead ein angesprochener "Kunde", der Interesse zeigt, er wird dann in vielen Softwaresysteme als Lead erfasst (und dann nicht mehr in Ruhe gelassen, gell Hans?).

Tatsächlich gibt es in den Kudoz-Glossaren schon Diskussionsstoff.
Ansonsten sollte etwas Googeln mit den Begriffen Lead, potentieller Kunde usw. für weitere Klarheit sorgen.

Schönes Wochenende!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-22 16:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Softwaresysteme*n*

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Ich danke für deine ausführliche Erklärung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliane Roth: super Erklärung!!!!!! Aber manchmal denkt man einfach nicht an den super Glossary. Man sei gnädig.
17 mins
  -> wir wollen mal nicht übertreiben ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter: potentielle Kunden (bzw. darauf bezogene Datensätze - vgl. "The lead is removed from your lead list") // Genau!
45 mins
  -> Ja, man muss nicht unbedingt 20x Lead schreiben, Abwechslung schadet nicht ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search