text entry field

German translation: Textfeld oder Textbox

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:text entry field
German translation:Textfeld oder Textbox
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

15:15 Apr 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: text entry field
es handelt sich hier um ein feld wo man text eingibt.... ich brauche eine sehr kurze uebersetzung, z.b. eingabefeld. any ideas?
Britta Schellenberg
Textfeld oder Textbox
Explanation:
...wenn es noch kürzer sein muss...
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
Textfeld gefaellt mir am besten. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Texteingabefeld
Julia Winkler (X)
5 +1Textfeld oder Textbox
Herbert Fipke
5Text:
BeniMuller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Texteingabefeld


Explanation:
man muß es sich ja nicht schwer machen

Julia Winkler (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
1 min

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
2 mins

agree  Petra51: wenn es kürzer sein muss, sollte auch "Eingabefeld" reichen
10 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Eingabefeld wäre zu wenig, es gibt ja auch numerische Eingabefelder
11 mins

agree  unetz
24 mins

agree  MMUlr: und mit Hans' Anmerkung.
30 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
43 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
55 mins

agree  FSI (X)
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Textfeld oder Textbox


Explanation:
...wenn es noch kürzer sein muss...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Textfeld gefaellt mir am besten. Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Textfeld ist ein Volltreffer!
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Text:


Explanation:
Es geht immer kürzer :-)

BeniMuller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search