basics tab

German translation: Grundeinstellungen

09:16 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / druckereinstellungen
English term or phrase: basics tab
druckoptionen
wie heißt diese Registerkarte auf Deutsch?
...select number of copies, job priority, duplex, paper size, paper tray, and mode for your job.

auf Deutsch gibt es "Seite einrichten", aber ist es das hier?
aykon
United Kingdom
German translation:Grundeinstellungen
Explanation:
Der Ausdruck wird zumindest von meinem Drucker für "basics" verwendet.
Seite einrichten wäre "page setup".
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Grundeinstellungen
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4Grundeinstellungen
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grundeinstellungen


Explanation:
Der Ausdruck wird zumindest von meinem Drucker für "basics" verwendet.
Seite einrichten wäre "page setup".

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Da war offenbar jemand schneller )-:
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grundeinstellungen


Explanation:
"Seite einrichten" passt hier m.E. nicht, da du viele andere Optionen nennst, die damit eigentlich nichts zu tun haben.

Verwendungsbeispiel bei Druckern:
http://www.ifw.de/doku/handbuch/druckergrundeinstellungen.ht...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 309




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search