returned values

German translation: Rückgabewerte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:returned values
German translation:Rückgabewerte
Entered by: _TILLI

12:37 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: returned values
Thanks for help
_TILLI
Rückgabewerte
Explanation:
ist sehr wahrscheinlich... aber Kontext solltest du schon geben, da stimme ich Steffen zu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-28 13:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wobei ich ohne Kontext vom Substantiv ausgegangen bin.
Es könnte aber auch das Verb dahinter stecken, von \"to return values\" (Werte zurückgeben).
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rückgabewerte
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Werte ... zurückgegeben
Angelo Bozzo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Werte ... zurückgegeben


Explanation:
sthg. has ... returned values = etwas hat die Werte ... zurückgegeben

Angelo Bozzo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: die verbale Lösung ist denkbar, aber müsste es dann nicht "returned *the* values xyz" heißen?
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückgabewerte


Explanation:
ist sehr wahrscheinlich... aber Kontext solltest du schon geben, da stimme ich Steffen zu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-28 13:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wobei ich ohne Kontext vom Substantiv ausgegangen bin.
Es könnte aber auch das Verb dahinter stecken, von \"to return values\" (Werte zurückgeben).

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser: Kann man sich vorstellen.
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search