adaptors (hier)

German translation: der Adapter

04:36 Dec 8, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Model-Driven Development Solutions
English term or phrase: adaptors (hier)
* Adaptors
o IDF for RiC
o Vxworks 6.0 und Workbench 2.2
o Integrity 5 and Multi 4.5
o Cygwin
o LynxOS 4.0

Spricht man hier von Schnittstellen, Adaptern ...?

Vielen Dank!
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
German translation:der Adapter
Explanation:
Im technischen Bereich spricht man, meines Erachtens, von "Adaptern"...
Eine Schnittstelle ist eher ein "interface" oder ein "gateway"
Selected response from:

Jeff Steffin
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1der Adapter
Jeff Steffin
3Adaptern
Ion Chiru
2keine Antwort
HLeifeld


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Adapter


Explanation:
Im technischen Bereich spricht man, meines Erachtens, von "Adaptern"...
Eine Schnittstelle ist eher ein "interface" oder ein "gateway"

Jeff Steffin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): richtig! Adapter (auch Software!)!
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
keine Antwort


Explanation:
Hier einen übergreifenden Begriff zu finden, dürfte nicht einfach sein: Cygwin ist eine Art Emulation, mit der UNIX- oder Linux-Programme unter Windows laufen, während es sich bei VxWorks, LynxOS und Workbench um Echtzeitbetriebssysteme handelt. Vielleicht weiß der (die) Eine oder Andere aber noch etwas mehr.

HLeifeld
Native speaker of: German

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adaptern


Explanation:
So glaube ich.

Ion Chiru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search