maintenance release

German translation: Wartungsversion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintenance release
German translation:Wartungsversion
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

18:47 Jul 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Pressemitteilung - Softwareunternehmen
English term or phrase: maintenance release
QQQ Announces Availability of Free XXX 7.3 Updater, Extending Support to Five Additional Languages

**Maintenance Release** Demonstrates Commitment to Addressing User-Reported Issues
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Wartungsversion
Explanation:
Hört sich vieleicht komisch an, wird aber oft so bezeichnet ;)
Selected response from:

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Andreas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wartungsversion
Andreas Kobell
4Maintenance Release
Tim Jenkins


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wartungsversion


Explanation:
Hört sich vieleicht komisch an, wird aber oft so bezeichnet ;)


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153328/de
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Andreas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: macht Sinn
28 mins
  -> Danke Klaus

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maintenance Release


Explanation:
Wird inzwischen öfter verwendet. Hier gemeint ist eine "Veröffentlichung zur Pflege der aktuelle Version".
http://wiki-de.phprojekt.com/index.php/Maintenance_release

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search