multiple-copy output

German translation: Ausgabe mehrer Exemplare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiple-copy output
German translation:Ausgabe mehrer Exemplare
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

20:22 Jul 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Pressemitteilung - Softwareunternehmen
English term or phrase: multiple-copy output
Beschreibung der neuen Version einer Designsoftware:

The QQQ updater also includes enhancements to collecting for output, **multiple-copy output**, and project file size.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Ausgabe mehrer Exemplare
Explanation:
...wäre mein einigermaßen universeller Ausdruck, denn Ausdruck ist z. B. bei einer Ausgabe in eine Datei nicht korrekt, auch wenn es vulgo gerne so formuliert wird "Dann druckst du das in eine Datei"...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle! "Ausgabe mehrerer Exemplare" scheint mir hier am sichersten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ausgabe mehrer Exemplare
Klaus Herrmann
3Mehrfachausdruck
Klaus Urban
3Ausgabe Mehrfache/r Kopien
Max Masutin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausgabe Mehrfache/r Kopien


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mehrfachausdruck


Explanation:
...

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausgabe mehrer Exemplare


Explanation:
...wäre mein einigermaßen universeller Ausdruck, denn Ausdruck ist z. B. bei einer Ausgabe in eine Datei nicht korrekt, auch wenn es vulgo gerne so formuliert wird "Dann druckst du das in eine Datei"...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Danke an alle! "Ausgabe mehrerer Exemplare" scheint mir hier am sichersten.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search