close tab

German translation: Registerkarte

10:13 May 11, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: close tab
Dieses Befehl befindet sich in einer Software, die ich gerade uebersetze. Auf Englisch bedeutet "tab" folgendes:
"tab - a section of a window which acts like the tabs on file folders. If you click on a tab label that portion of the dialog is brought to the front so you can see it".
Kann mir jemand mit dem Deutschen weiterhelfen???
Claudia Mattaliano
German translation:Registerkarte
Explanation:
u.a. Microsoft
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Registerkarte
Guenther Danzer
5Registerkarte schließen
Sabine Nay
5Register
Jalapeno
3Karteireiter oder nur Reiter
Nora Vinnbru (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Registerkarte


Explanation:
u.a. Microsoft

Guenther Danzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jalapeno: Sorry, deine Antwort war noch nicht da, als ich meine erstellt habe.
3 mins
  -> Danke! Nix zu entschuldigen!

agree  Anglo-German (X)
7 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Thilo Santl
12 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Meine Antwort war noch nicht da, als du deine erstellt hast :-)
18 mins
  -> Hätt' ich das gewusst, hätt' ich gewartet! ;-)

agree  FRENDTrans
44 mins
  -> Danke!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Register


Explanation:
Is the usual translation, I believe.

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Karteireiter oder nur Reiter


Explanation:
Eigentlich kommt diese Bezeichnung aus dem Büroalltag, habe ihn aber auch schon oft in der Software gehört und gelesen.

Nora Vinnbru (X)
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registerkarte schließen


Explanation:
oder

Registerkarte "Schließen"

je nach Kontext

Sabine Nay
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search